Home | Godiva Festival | Godiva Festival privacy notice

Godiva Festival privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.  

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why. 

Why we collect and use personal information about you?  

We collect and hold personal information relating to trading and promotional activities at the Godiva Festival. 

We use this information to: 

  • Select traders, promotional activities, charity stallholders, including arranging payment details and invoices 

  • Arrange promotional materials and announcement dates with artists, agents and managers  

  • Answer queries and complaints 

We process personal data because it is necessary to deliver Godiva Festival. 

What information do we collect about you? 

The information we collect about you: 

  • Contact details 
  • payment details for bands scheduled to perform 

We will use contact details to respond to your request, to contact you further to act upon your application to the Godiva Festival or to arrange promotional materials/activities with bands/agents.  

We do not collect any other information unless necessary to deliver the Godiva Festival. 

Who we share data with?  

We will share data with Coventry City Council’s Events Team, Communications Team, Finance Team and head booker for the festival (if necessary). 

How long will we keep your information? 

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to, unless we must keep it for legal reasons, such as artist contracts.  

Your Rights 

You have the right to: 

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you  

  1. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong 

  1. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you 

  1. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information  

  1. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority) 

  1. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office  

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Godiva Festival team and/or email godivafestival@coventry.gov.uk 

Withdrawal of Consent  

Where personal data is processed based on consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However, Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.   

Contact us 

godivafestival@coventry.gov.uk 

Complaints 

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. DPOTeam@coventry.gov.uk  

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at: 

The Information Commissioners Office,  
Wycliffe House,  
Water Lane, 
Wilmslow, 
Cheshire, 
SK9 5AF.